go to homepage
created: Aug.2003
refreshed: 26-Oct-2011
BYRN Family Links

Notes on the document “Byrnville Cemetery” at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~evilsizer/byrn.htm

NB: unfortunately the web-address above no longer appears be active (Oct.2011). Since publication of the document's content is restricted by USGENWEB copyright, I cannot reproduce it here so I'm afraid the Notes below are of reduced value.

The burials at Byrnville were researched during the mid-20th century by a high school history teacher of Byrn ancestry, Gordon Sappenfield. A pupil of his, Ruth Binkley, wrote a most interesting and engaging but not always clear account of these researches, which was first posted on USGENWEB in 2000 by Sandi Evilsizer Koscak (also of Byrn ancestry) and again more recently in helpfully paragraphed form at the web-address shown above. I am grateful to S.E.Koscak personally for additional advice and clarification.

Briefly: a Charles Byrn of Dublin (c.1731 – c.1800) emigrated from Ireland to America and settled with his wife, Sarah, in Salisbury, North Carolina. Two of their sons, Charles Leason Byrn (b.1777) and Temple Coleman Byrn (b.1778), migrated from there to Indiana in, respectively 1806 and 1809. The younger brother laid out the town of Byrnville on his land in 1837 (now Jackson Township, Harrison County).

NB: although the document’s title implies only one cemetery, the content of the document makes it clear that Byrnville actually has two: the ‘Pioneer Cemetery’ (on Charles Leason Byrn’s farm, para.2), and the ‘New Cemetery’ (started in 1846 on Temple Coleman Byrn’s land, para.7).

When reading the document on S.E.Koscak's web-page, it may be helpful to bear in mind:

  • There is much scope for confusion over the names Temple Coleman Byrn, Temple Cole Byrn, and the initials T C Byrn.
    Temple Coleman Byrn Sr is the one just mentioned who founded Byrnville and he is not directly problematic. The confusion comes from the way he and the other two are mentioned elsewhere in the document:
    Para.3 names “Temple Cole (known as Rogers)” — with dates: b.Nov.1809, d.19 Sep 1885 — as the last person to be buried in the old Pioneer Cemetery. But nowhere is it said how he fits in: was he also a son of Temple Coleman Byrn Sr? — which would make him a younger brother of the Temple Coleman Byrn Jr referred to in para.11 (see below). This is what S.E.Koscak understands, but I guess I won’t be the only person to feel frustrated that the parents chose to name one son “Temple Coleman” and another one “Temple Cole”.
    Para.8 confusingly refers to the burial stone of “Temple Cole” when it is clear from the dates on the stone (b.1778, d.4 June 1857) that Temple Coleman [Byrn] Sr is meant.
    Para.11 refers to “Temple C. Byrn Jr born in Rowan Co, NC” with dates: b.30 Dec 1805, d.17 July 1843 — at least this man is not directly confusing either, because he must be the son of Temple Coleman Sr (and he would have been a frisky 3 or 4-year-old when his parents trekked north-west to Indiana, while Temple Cole would have been born not long after the family's arrival there).
  • Para.11 also names “Sarah (BELL) BYRN, wife of T C BYRN” (b.27 Dec 1815, d.26 March 1881) — I can say, with thanks to S.E.Koscak, that this Sarah née Bell is the wife of Temple Cole Byrn known as “Rogers”, and she is not to be confused with the Sarah née Brooks who was the first wife of Temple Coleman Byrn Sr (paras 3, 4 & 6).
  • Also in para.11, three people (Mary Alice, Norbin and Dudley) are named as children of “T C and S BYRN” — they are the children of Temple Coleman Byrn Sr by his first wife.
  • It’s a relatively small point, but this first wife, Sarah Byrn née Brooks, was only 28 years old when she died, i.e. she was neither 38 as given in para.4, nor 37 as given in para.6.
  • At the start of para.11 there is a reference to “the four members of the BYRN family already mentioned as buried in the Pioneer Cemetery” — these four must be
    (i) the original pioneer, Charles Leason Byrn (para.2), and
    (ii) his wife Ann (or Anna) née Clodfelter (para.2), plus
    (iii) Temple Cole Byrn aka “Rogers” (para.3), plus
    (iv) the 28-year-old Sarah Byrn née Brooks, sister-in-law of Charles Leason and Anna Byrn (para.3).
    (BUT: S.E.Koscak’s information is that Charles Leason Byrn died in Morgan, Indiana. On the other hand, I guess, he could still have been buried in Byrnville.)
  • Para.1 gives the name of Charles Byrn’s wife as Ann, but without a surname. From another correspondent I gather that her maiden name may have been Suter. This might explain why her son Charles Leason [Byrn] named his first son also Charles Leason [Byrn] but with the nickname “Suter”.
    The name spelled Leeson, incidentally, is a long-established family-name in Dublin and district, Ireland.
    It is beguiling to speculate whether this Charles Byrn who emigrated from Ireland in the mid-18th century might be the same Charles Byrn who was a younger sibling of my third great grandfather James. What I know of their dates fits to within about 25 years, so it is not a strong possibility, but unfortunately I have no other information at all.
  • One last question: does anybody out there have a copy of the Byrn Family Tree which Ruth Binkley refers to in the final paragraph?
to Byrn Family